Privacy statement

We respect the privacy of our relations and we ensure that the personal data you provide to us will be handled carefully. Personal data will be processed in conformity with the Dutch Data Protection Act (‘Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens’) and the European General Data Protection Regulation.

Purposes of the processing of personal data
Your personal data (name, address, telephone number, email address and possibly other data than can identify you as a person) may be processed by us when you have given us your consent to do so, for example for sending email newsletters to inspire our relations in the field of innovation and project management or inviting you to events we organize in the field of product innovation management. We may also process your personal data when necessary for the performance of a contract or in order to take steps prior to entering into a contract, and when necessary in light of compliance with a legal obligation. Additionally, we may process personal data when you fill in a form on our website or when you send us an email.

Storing personal data
We will not store your personal data in a form which permits identification for longer than is necessary for the purposes for which we initially processed your personal data. We will not transfer personal data to third parties, unless required by law.

Access, rectification, erasure and restriction of processing
You have the right to have access to your personal data. You may request from us an overview of your personal data that we stored. Additionally, you have the right to request rectification and/or erasure of your data (if and when the data we process is inaccurate).

You may also notify us when you do not want to receive information about our products and services. Requests may be sent to:
BEACON
Maliestraat 7
3581 SH Utrecht
mail@beacon.nl

We reserve the right to review this privacy statement at any time.